Privacy Policy

Callido Learning Pvt. Ltd. or cleverharvey.com developed this Privacy Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, store, use, communicate and disclose your information.

COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION

Personal Information

 

Personal information is data that personally identifies you, such as your name, mailing address, email address or credit card information. We may collect personal information from you for a variety of reasons such as processing your order for the purchase of a product or service, registering your product, enabling the use of certain features of a product, supporting a solution, downloading a software update, communication for marketing purposes from Clever Harvey or creating an ID for any of our LMSes. We also use such information for internal purposes such as data analysis and research to improve our products, services and content. We may also use personal information to send you important notices regarding product updates or purchases or changes to our terms and conditions or policies. If you provide personal information of a third party, we will assume that you have the third party’s permission to provide such information.

Non-Personal Information

We also collect non-personal information, which is data in a form that does not allow for direct identification with any specific individual. Such non-personal information may be collected through use of Clever Harvey software, product platform or services and through cookies, web logs, web beacons and other similar applications. Any questions, notes, comments, feedback or other material created by you in Clever Harvey software or LMSes (but which does not identify you personally) also fall within this definition of non-personal information. We may collect, use, transfer, and disclose non-personal information for any purpose, including, without limitation, better understanding customer behaviour and improving the performance, features, sophistication and effectiveness of our products, software, services or websites. This includes using the data for analysis and publishing for various audiences such as impact papers or studies.

Discussions, Notes, Feedback, and Responses

 

If you participate in discussions, create shared notes, answer questions, provide feedback, or otherwise share your ideas, comments, or opinions on or in any Clever Harvey product, software, or website, please note that the information you provide in these ways will be made available to others and can be read, collected or used by other participants. Any notes, responses, or feedback posted are the participants’ opinions/comments and should not be construed as an opinion or comment of Clever Harvey. We are not responsible for any information, including Personal Information, that participants choose to post or share when using Clever Harvey products, software, services or websites.

Disclosure to Third Parties

We will not sell or lease any teacher’s or student’s personal information with third parties for their advertising, marketing, or other purposes unless we have the teacher’s or the student’s parent’s express permission to do so. We may, however, share personal information:

(1) with a teacher’s or student’s current or prior educational institution for authorized educational/school purposes;

(2) to comply with laws or a legal process such as responding to a subpoena or court order; or

(3) to exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

We may share personal information with third parties when instructed and authorized to do so on behalf of a school or school district.

We may share information with technology companies who provide us with necessary services such as web hosting and analytics services.

Any vendors we work with who have access to student data also sign a Confidentiality Agreement and are required to adhere to our company policies.

If we sell, divest or transfer the business or a portion of our business, we may transfer information, provided that the new provider has agreed to data
privacy standards no less stringent than our own. We may also transfer personal information – under the same conditions – in the course of mergers, acquisitions, bankruptcies, dissolutions, reorganizations, liquidations, similar transactions or proceedings involving all or a portion of our business.

Third Party Sites and Services

 

Clever Harvey’s products, software, services or websites may reference or contain links to third-party websites, products or services. In addition, our products, software, services or websites may use products or services from third parties. Any information collected by such third parties is governed by their applicable privacy terms or practices and outside of our control. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of such third parties.

Security

 

Clever Harvey uses administrative, technological and physical safeguards to protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. While we will take reasonable efforts to protect students’ information, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Access to information is limited to those employees who require it to perform their job functions through the use of user and password
credentials.

 

Jurisdiction

 

Information collected by Clever Harvey is hosted in and managed and controlled by us from India and is not intended to subject us to the laws or jurisdiction of any jurisdiction other than that of India. If you are a user located outside India, you understand and consent to having any personal information processed in India. India data protection and other relevant laws may not be the same as those in your jurisdiction. This includes the use of cookies and other tracking technologies as described above.

If you choose to visit the website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the website’s terms of use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India.

Access and Accuracy of Personal Information

 

We will make good faith efforts to honour reasonable requests to access or correct personal information if it is inaccurate or delete the data if Clever Harvey is not required to retain it by law or for legitimate business purposes.

 

Retention of Personal Information

 

Clever Harvey will keep your information for the period needed to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer period is required
by law.

 

Grievance Officer

 

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

 

Grievance Officer

Callido Learning Pvt. Ltd, Ground Floor, Raghuvanshi Mills, Senpati Bapat Marg, Lower Parel, Mumbai – 400013

info@ callidolearning.com

Privacy Statement Questions

 

If you have any privacy-related questions or comments related to this Privacy Policy, please send an email to info@callidolearning.com.

 

Updates to the Clever Harvey Privacy Policy

 

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the updated version here with the updated revision date. We will not make material changes to our Privacy Policy without providing prominent notice to account holders and giving account holders a choice before using data in any manner inconsistent with the terms account providers were originally provided.

Empower your child with real world skills

Clever Harvey

A division of Callido Learning Pvt. Ltd., Clever Harvey's programs for 21st Century Skills bridge the gap between academics and the real world and help every learner compete globally.

Phone: +91-7208903954

Head Office: Mumbai, India

For sales: ask@cleverharvey.com
For support: ops@cleverharvey.com
For careers: careers@callidolearning.com